DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

 

Herein below you will find all necessary information regarding the Protection of your Personal Data and the manner we, as "Process Responsible", collect, store, use and generally process your personal data when you visit or use our website.

 

In this present Policy you will find all information without exception regarding processing of your personal data in general, your rights in relation to it and our contact details for exercising of them. If you have any questions about this Policy, notwithstanding any issue related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact us at the following contact details:

............................................................................................................................................................

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data entails all information relating to a person ("data subject") that is sufficient to identify him or her, to determine his or her identity and so on, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc.

 

Processing of personal data entails any operation or set of operations which is performed, whether or not by automated means, on personal data or on totals of personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, forwarding or otherwise availing, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction, etc.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect only data that is adequate and necessary for the purpose of the processing that you want and only data that you enter on the respective pages of our website. None of your personal data is collected without mediation, consent and action from your side.

 

The data which we collect on your behalf are the following : a) Identity data (e.g. first name, surname), b) Contact data (e.g. telephone number, e-mail address, postal address), c) Activity data (e.g. profession/activity, chamber registration number), d) Tax data (e.g. TIN tax identification Number, Tax office), e)Payments data (e.g. credit cards particulars), f) Access data (e.g. passwords, username), g) Data collected through Cookies (e.g. IP) - for detailed information see our Cookie Policy - for detailed information see our Cookies Use Policy.

 

We do not collect special categories of data - such as information about, your political views, religion, health or sexual orientation - unless you choose to provide such information (e.g. in your response content to comments or posts).

 

None of your data is collected automatically, other than the cookies necessary for the proper functioning of our website. We do not make decisions, neither do we carry out profiling, based on automated processing of your personal data, except in the case of the use of "cookies" on our website, always with your informed consent.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

 

Your data is collected and processed for the purposes for which it is collected and transmitted to us by you.

 

Indicatively, your data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

a) In order for you to enjoy the user account services.

b) To enable you to register your comments and opinions. 

c) To enable you to contact us directly to resolve your queries.

d) To be able to be informed and receive notifications (push notifications) of new content on our website.

e) For your participation in our user satisfaction surveys, for the promotion of our services and/or products, for the sending of informative (type "newsletter") about our services and/or products.

f) To make publications within the framework of our website, depending on the possibility provided to you.

g) To participate in surveys or polls for research or statistical purposes.

h) To use applications and specialised functions on our website or to access specific content on our website.

i) For your participation in any competitions that may be conducted by us and for the awarding of prizes to the winners of such competitions.

ι) For the purposes of advertising and promoting you on our website.

k) To obtain a subscription to our products and services.

l) For the purposes of finding employment with us, in which case we will proceed to review the CVs you send us.

 

The processing of your data is based on:

α) The contractual relationship between us or the taking of measures at the pre-contractual stage. For example, when you become our subscriber, you will be required to enter your first and last name, contact and postal address details, payment details to enable you to purchase a subscription from us and provide our services or send our products.

b) In your consent, where required, such as for example in the case where there is no previous transaction and you wish to receive newsletter notifications. In these cases, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

c) In the existing of a legal obligation on our part. In some cases we may have a legal obligation to use or retain your data because it is provided for as an obligation by law, such as for example tax or criminal law.

d) In cases where we need to safeguard our legal interests. We may in some cases need to collect and process data that you have registered on our website and consented to their processing for purposes related to our legal interests, such as to understand our readers, to promote our services, to effectively operate our website for the creation, publication and distribution of its content.

 

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Access to your personal data is granted to our strictly necessary staff, who are committed to respecting its confidentiality.

 

Your personal data may be disclosed to our affiliated companies for technical support & software maintenance, website management, payment services, newsletter management software, article comment management platform, contest giveaways, as well as content distribution and press releases.

 

All our partners without exception have agreed and committed to maintain confidentiality, not to send your personal data to third parties without our permission, to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures, to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, national, intra-community and international, and in particular with the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

 

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Your personal data is not transferred and sent outside the European Union with the exception of the data you enter on our website when you comment on one of our publications and e-mail address data for sending newsletters or providing subscription services. In these cases, we constantly ensure that appropriate safeguards for secure data transmission are observed.

 

RETENTION PERIOD AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you have provided it to us, unless an extension of this time is required due to legal claims or legal obligations.

 

In particular:

  • - Your declaration of consent for sending a newsletter is kept for as long as you receive a newsletter from us and in any case no longer than six months after the newsletter has been discontinued.

 

  • - User account data is retained for as long as the user account is active, unless a new purpose of processing has arisen for some other reason.

  • - Data for the provision of subscription services is retained for as long as you subscribe to our services and for as long as there is a legal obligation for us to retain it or a legal claim for payment of the price of our services.

  • - You can find out about the retention time of the data collected through cookies by reading the Cookies Use Policy.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We have taken and continue to take all appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the security and protection of your personal data against any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, publication, loss or accidental/unlawful destruction and any other form of unlawful processing. We constantly strive to upgrade our services and security to implement the most up-to-date and reliable measures to protect your personal data, recognizing from the outset the paramount importance of their protection and security.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

 

Right of access to data:

You have the right to be kept informed by us at all times of the extent and manner of processing of your personal data. You also have the right to be informed of the purpose of the processing, the type of your personal data that we process, their possible transfer, the period of their retention and their automated or non-automated processing.

 

Right to rectification of data:

If you find that there is an error in your data, you have the right to request that it be corrected or completed so that it is complete and accurate.

 

Right to deletion of data:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes for which it was provided or if you withdraw your consent to its processing.

 

Right to data transferability:

You have the right to request that your data be downloaded and transferred to another responsible for their process such being one of your choice.

 

Right to restrict the processing of data:

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data to the extent you consider appropriate.

 

Right to object to the processing of data:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data or to withdraw the consent you have given us in relation to it and we will automatically stop processing your data, unless this is required by legal provisions whose application overrides this right.

 

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

 

You may exercise your rights by submitting a request, in writing or electronically, either to our postal address L. Vass Sofias 10, Athens Greece or to our email address info@jpa-lawfirm.com

 

We will make every effort to respond promptly and without delay to your requests and to provide you with all possible information about your personal data and processing, and we ask for your understanding in advance of any delay, unsatisfactory or inadequate response or reply.

 

If you do not receive a response to your request within a reasonable time for you, or if the response you receive is not satisfactory to you, or if your issue is not resolved, in your opinion, you may contact the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

For any matter relating to the processing of your data, the national and European legal framework for data protection, and in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation EU/2016/679, shall apply. For the resolution of any dispute arising in relation to the processing of your personal data, the competent courts are the Courts of Athens.

 

AMENDMENT - REFORM - UPDATE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

We will ensure that we update and update this Policy whenever deemed necessary or required by applicable laws. If there are significant changes to the Policy or to the way we use your personal data, we will post an update to our Policy on our website before the changes take effect and will notify you by any appropriate means of those changes. We encourage you to periodically read this Policy to keep yourself systematically informed about the protection of your personal data.

 

Last updated: May 2022

Contact us

+30 2107298700

Vas. Sofias 10, Athens Greece

info@jpa-lawfirm.com

Subscribe in our newsletter

Proudly created with ♡ by Digitalinside. All Rights Reserved

TOP